eShea Monthly Newsletter
Sheabutter eShea
December 2005 Issue
Visit our website at http://www.sheabutterweb.com
 
THIS ISSUE CONTAINS:
CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF THE SHEA NUT ACROSS AFRICA
SHEA butter FOR HEALTH: MORE THAN SKIN DEEP
PICTURES FROM SEKAF SHEA butter PROCESSING IN GHANA
SHEA butter IS A NATURAL MOISTURISER MADE FROM THE NUT OF THE SHEA TREE (AUDIO)

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF THE SHEA NUT ACROSS AFRICA
Chemical analysis of Shea butter extracted from nuts samples from four African countries (Uganda, Nigeria, Burkina Faso and Mali) were conducted by the Ben Gurion University, Israel as part of the ongoing EU funded INCO project on Shea. Fatty acid shows there is a high level of variability in Shea oils across Africa. In the study, the Uganda sample had a 59% oleic acid content compared with 47% for Nigeria and only 39% for Burkina Faso.

The large variability in fatty acid profiles indicates that Shea butter is not a single uniform product across the continent. For example, Malian Shea more closely resembles cocoa butter while Uganda Shea has more similarities with olive oil, due to its high oleic content. This variability suggests that Shea oil from different regions could be targeted towards different niche markets or industrial uses. If reliable vegetable propagation techniques could be developed clones of trees bearing specific types of nuts with unique chemical constituents could also be selected and planted to produce a higher value crop. Specific selections may be envisioned for cocoa butter substitution in foods, for production, industrial stearin, for cosmetic products high in vitamins and other anti-oxidants phenolic compounds and for liquid oil that could compete with olive oil, (Maranz and Wiesman, unpub)


SHEA butter FOR HEALTH: MORE THAN SKIN DEEP
Shea butter has been used for centuries as a skin treatment in Africa, particularly for newborn infants. Although the clinical data often referred to by the cosmetic companies that market shea butter are hard to find, recent studies support its therapeutic value in the treatment of certain skin disorders. The bioactive substances in shea butter reside in the unsaponifiable fraction-the oil soluble constituents that would not react with alkali to form soap - which is a by product of the CBE/CBI production process. They include anti-oxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and catechins (also found in green tea). Alander and Anderson(2002) and Alandar(2004) identified other specific compounds such as triterpenes alcohols, known to reduce inflammation; cinnamic acid esters, which have limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet (UV) radiation; and lupeo, which prevents the effects of skin aging by inhibiting enzymes that degrade skin proteins. Shea butter also protects skin by stimulating production of structural proteins by specialized skin cells.

BSP Pharma, a joint venture between the Danish oils and fats manufacturer Aaarhus Oliefabrick and the biopharmaceutical company Astion, is currently using shea unsaponifiables to produce an anti-inflammatory treatment for arthritis and a topical treatment for eczema and other skin conditions including herpes lesions. BSP Pharma is also producing"nutraceutical" shea products clinically proven to lower human cholesterol.

These therapeutic uses of shea butter's constituent compounds could considerable enhance the already significant interest in shea butter - since few products, natural or synthetic, can be credited with slowing or reversing the process of aging. However, there is the question of how much this interest will benefit the producers. Companies such as Karlshamn, a Swedish company that is another major player in international shea industry have moved to protect their investment in research and development of new uses for the unsaponifiable content of shea butter through patents on the processes by which these useful substances are isolated and enriched from their natural form. In terms of intellectual property rights, it is hoped that the ownership of shea genetic resources will be respected and legally protected for the benefit of the people of the shea-producing nations (Posey and Dutfield, 1996)

PICTURES FROM SEKAF SHEA butter PROCESSING IN GHANA
Click on the link below to view the most recent pictures from our Shea butter operations in Ghana. http://sheabutterweb.sekafghana.com/photogallery.html


REFERENCE:
R.S. Ferris, C. Collinson, K. Wanda, J. Jagwe, P. Wright (2001) "Evaluating the Marketing Opportunities for Shea nut and Shea nut processed products in Uganda" Submitted to USAID October 2001.

E.T. Masters, J.A. Yidana and P.N. Lovett. "Reinforcing sound management through trade: shea tree products in Africa".

AFRICA TODAY
SHEA butter IS A NATURAL MOISTURISER MADE FROM THE NUT OF THE SHEA TREE

When a group of women asked the Women's Development Agency in Tamale, in Northern Ghana, for help in setting up their own business, they were each loaned about £26 from Comic Relief funds.

They pooled their resources to form a shea butter co-operative. Within two years they had paid back their loan and are looking to expand.

Katy Hickman visits the co-operative to find out how shea butter is made. Click on the link below to Listen to this item.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio4/womanshour/2005_10_wed_04.shtml

 

Copyright 2002-2004 Sekaf International

The eShea Newsletter is a FREE service provided by Sheabutterweb.com. To sign up for other newsletters, cancel delivery, change delivery options or change your e-mail address, click here to go to our Newsletter Preferences page.